The HEADIES 2018: Full List Of Winners

0
125

The HEADIES 2018: Full List Of Winners. The 12th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Below is the full list of winners.

BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF – DAVIDO – Winner
FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

(FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT – Winner
(ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
(IF, RARA) TEKNO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
(YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN) MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA – Winner
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR – Winner
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT. WIZKID – Winner
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT. BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT. MALEEK BERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF – DAVIDO – Winner
FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST R&B SINGLE

TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI – Winner

BEST RAP SINGLE

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – Winner
SOMETHING LIGHT – FALZ FT. YCEE
LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT. FUNBI
ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST PERFORMER

FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE – Winner
TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KIDI
AIRBOY
TENI – Winner
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI – Winner

HIP-HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS – Winner

NEXT RATED

MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN – Winner
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
RADIO – NONSO AMADI
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER – Winner
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

AFRICAN ARTISTE

SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C – Winner
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT. WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS – HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) – Winner
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

HEADIES VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER – WIZKID – Winner
IF – DAVIDO
WO – OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
YAWA – TEKNO

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE IS THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – Winner

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ – Winner
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY – Winner

BEST RAP ALBUM

27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE – Winenr
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ

SONG OF THE YEAR

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF – DAVIDO – Winner
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMISOLA – SIMI -Winner
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO – Winner
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

MTN
PEPSI
GLO
HENNESSY
FIRS
NIGERIA BREWERIES
LAGOS STATE

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

If you appreciate the update. Please leave us a comment below.